Terms of Service

Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

[This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our Shell-Case's  use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Shell-Case's privacy policy.

Business privacy policy: Shell-Case

This privacy policy sets out how Shell-Case uses and protects any information that you give Shell-Case when you use this website.

Shell-Case is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Shell-Case may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24-May-2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·         Instead filling any of the form on our website, send your request to sales@shell-case.com and state in your email that you are not interested in Shell-Case using your information

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@shell-case.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to sales@shell-case.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

License to use website

Unless otherwise stated, Shell-Case and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website.  Subject to the license below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages or other documents and photos, from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms and conditions. 

You must not:

  • sell, rent or sub-license material from the website;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose;]
  • [redistribute material from this website [except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution].]

Acceptable use

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Shell-Case's  express written consent.

You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Shell-Case's  express written consent. 

Restricted access

Access to certain areas of this website is restricted. Shell-Case reserves the right to restrict access to [other] areas of this website, or indeed this entire website, at Shell-Case's  discretion.

If Shell-Case provides you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of this website or other content or services, you must ensure that the user ID and password are kept confidential. [Shell-Case may disable your user ID and password in Shell-Case's  sole discretion without notice or explanation.

User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to this website, for whatever purpose.

You grant to Shell-Case a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media.  You also grant to Shell-Case the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or Shell-Case or a third party (in each case under any applicable law). 

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

Shell-Case reserves the right to edit or remove any material submitted to this website, or stored on Shell-Case's  servers, or hosted or published upon this website.

Notwithstanding Shell-Case's  rights under these terms and conditions in relation to user content, Shell-Case does not undertake to monitor the submission of such content to, or the publication of such content on, this website.

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied.  Shell-Case makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website. 

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Shell-Case does not warrant that:

  •  This website will be constantly available, or available at all; or
  •  The information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Nothing on this website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind.  [If you require advice in relation to any [legal, financial or medical] matter you should consult an appropriate professional.]

Limitations of liability

Shell-Case will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

  • To the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;]
  • For any indirect, special or consequential loss; or
  • For any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Shell-Case has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Shell-Case's  liability in respect of any:

  • Death or personal injury caused by Shell-Case's  negligence;
  • Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Shell-Case; or
  • Matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Shell-Case to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable. 

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Shell-Case has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees.  You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Shell-Case's  officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Shell-Case's officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Shell-Case.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify Shell-Case and undertake to keep Shell-Case indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by Shell-Case to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of Shell-Case's  legal advisers) incurred or suffered by Shell-Case arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms and conditions[, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms and conditions].

Breaches of these terms and conditions

Without prejudice to Shell-Case's  other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, Shell-Case may take such action as Shell-Case deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Variation

Shell-Case may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time.  Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Assignment

Shell-Case may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with Shell-Case's  rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions without notifying you or obtaining your consent.

You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions. 

Severability

If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Shell-Case in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Shell-Case's  details

The full name of Shell-Case is Shell-Case Ltd 

[Shell-Case is registered in Hong Kong. 

Shell-Case's  address is 4B, 12 Shipyard Lane, QuarryBay, Hong Kong. 

Credit

This document was created using a Contractology template available at http://www.freenetlaw.com.

Website by: Ekerbase Logo

© 2017 Shell-Case Design, ltd. All rights reserved.